When do I have to do a site plan?

Unless a development or activity is exempt or a waiver is issued, site plan review is required before a building permit may be issued. Chapter 4.12 of the Subdivision and Development Regulations pertains to new or expanding multi-family, commercial or industrial development. This review ensures compliance with the standards and provisions of City regulations. Site plans (with minimal requirements) are required for residential development also. Call the Planner at 719-276-5294 for more information.

Show All Answers

1. What is zoning and how does it impact me and my property?
2. How can I find out my zoning?
3. Are there other regulating documents that impact my property?
4. Can you tell me where my property lines are located or can the city survey my property?
5. Does the City have a list of local surveyors I can contact for my project?
6. If my property is zoned R2, Medium Density Residential does it mean that I can have a duplex?
7. What if I want to vary my zoning standards?
8. How do I know if my project will be approvable or supported by staff?
9. What is a pre-application meeting?
10. What kinds of information do I have to bring to a pre-application meeting?
11. What is a site plan?
12. When do I have to do a site plan?
13. What is a special review use?
14. What is a conditional use?
15. What is a zone change?
16. What public noticing is given for upcoming public hearings?
17. As an interested citizen, how do I convey my opinions about a proposed special review use or zone change proposal in my neighborhood?
18. Can I contact my City Council representatives to express my opinion about a land use application?
19. What if I want to subdivide or adjust a lot line on my property.
20. I have an addressing question. Who should I call?